IX Symposium Platonicum: Plato's Politeia
Schedule and Program

For information about the speakers and the paper titles, please click each link.

2nd August, Monday

11:00- Registration
Afternoon: Parallel Sessions
13:00-15:05 Parallel Session 1
1-A: Book One 1-B: Forms (1)
1-C: Philosopher (1) 1-D: Dialogue and dialectic
15:05-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Parallel Session 2
2-A: Tripartite Soul (1) 2-B: Mimesis (1)
2-C: Analogy 2-D: Good (1)
Evening
18:00-18:40 Opening Addresses
18:45-19:45 De Vogel Lecture
*The Lecture is given in Italian: the English version of the paper is included in the Proceedings, and the Japanese booklet is distributed at the conference.
19:45-21:00 Reception Party

3rd August, Tuesday

Morning: Panel Session 1: "Polis" Panel
9:00-10:35 Presentation of "Polis" Panel
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Comments, Discussion and concluding remarks
Afternoon: Parallel Sessions
13:30-15:00 Parallel Session 3
3-A: Socrates 3-B: Philosopher (2)
3-C: Mimesis (2) 3-D: Forms (2)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Parallel Session 4
4-A: Tripartite Soul (2) 4-B: Political Philosophy (1)
4-C: Text and Intertextuality 4-D: Justice
17:00-18:00 Light meal
Evening: Cultural Evening
18:00-18:15 Special Address: Katsutoshi Uchiyama (Professor Emeritus of Kyoto University)
18:15-20:00 Japanese traditional culture performance "Gagaku"
Concert information: English / Japanese
(On "Gagaku" in general, please check Wikipedia: "Gagaku.")
20:00-20:30 Drink

4th August, Wednesday

Morning: Plenary Session 1
9:00-10:40 Plenary papers 1
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Philologica Lecture
Afternoon
13:00-17:30 Tokyo City Excursion
19:00-21:00 Banquet

5th August, Thursday

Morning: Plenary Session 2
9:00-10:40 Plenary papers
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:10 Presentation of Plato Bibliography
11:10-12:00 Plenary paper
Afternoon: Parallel Session and General Assembly
13:30-15:30 Parallel Session 5
5-A: Mathematics 5-B: Mimesis (3)
5-C: Good (2) 5-D: Truth and Lie
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:20 Book Presentations
16:20-16:50 Special Talk of the Japan Academy: Masaaki Kubo
16:30-19:00 General Assembly of the IPS

6th August, Friday

Morning: Panel Session 2: "Psyche" Panel
9:00-10:35 Presentation of "Psyche" Panel
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Comments, Discussion and concluding remarks
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
13:30-15:00 Parallel Session 6
6-A: Gods 6-B: Tripartite Soul (3)
6-C: Forms (3) 6-D: Philosopher (3)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Parallel Session 7
7-A: Myth of Er 7-B: Political Philosophy (2)
7-C: Forms (4) 7-D: Ancient and Modern
17:00-17:15 Break
17:15-18:15 Yamamoto Memorial Lecture
18:30-20:00 Farewell Party

7th August, Saturday

Morning: Plenary Session 3
9:00-10:40 Plenary Papers
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 Plenary Paper
11:50-12:30 Closing Ceremony
Afternoon: Public Symposium
14:00-17:00 The Classical Society of Japan, Public Symposium
(open to the public: discussion in Japanese. Please visit http://www.carls.keio.ac.jp/education/post_18.html#478.)